Welcome to HostasDirect!

 

***Plant orders are closed for the season***

You can still purchase some of our other products. Be sure to sign up for our newsletter to receive up-to-date information about 2019 Pre-season Plant Sales starting this winter!

 

Heucherella 'Honey Rose'

Have a good photo we can use? Please send it to photos@hostasdirect.com and earn 200 points if it's chosen!

Heucherella 'Honey Rose'

Availability: Out of stock

Common Name: Foamy Bells

Heucherella is a hybrid produced from a cross between Heuchera and Tiarella - an awesome combination!
Description

Details

Intricately patterned, deeply-veined, pink-colored leaves add interest to this charming plant! This is the pinkest-leafed heucherella on the market!

CHARACTERISTICS:

Height: 8 inches
Spread: 13 inches
Zones: 4,5,6,7,8,9
Light: Part Shade to Full Shade
Watering: Average water needs
Bloom Period: June, July
Attracts Butterflies?: Yes
Animal Resistance: No
Soil Needs: Average, Fertile

Additional Information

Additional Information

Year New at HostasDirect 2015
Growing Zones 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Bloom Month(s) August, September
Flower Color White
Leaf Color Pink
Plant Height 8"
Plant Width 13"
Plant Size No
Floral Height 12"
Color Description sable-colored leaves
Seasonal Color Change No
Leaf Veil No
Vein Color Brown, Red
Leaf Size No
Leaf Form/Shape Lobed
Leaf Texture No
Growth Rate Fast
Habit Mound
Light Requirements Full Shade, Part Shade
Water No
Soil Requirements Organic, Moderately well drained
pH 5.8-6.2, Mildly Acidic
Drought Tolerant No
Heat & Humidity Tolerant Yes
Family Heucherella
Hybridizer Name No
Landscape Value Beds, Border, Container, Rock Garden
Comments one of the pinkest-leafed heucherella available
Additional Attributes Butterflies, Winter color
Reviews
No reviews have been found

Login to add review

  Loading...