Welcome to HostasDirect!

 

***Plant orders are closed for the season***

You can still purchase some of our other products. Be sure to sign up for our newsletter to receive up-to-date information about 2019 Pre-season Plant Sales starting this winter!

 

Heuchera 'Peppermint'

Have a good photo we can use? Please send it to photos@hostasdirect.com and earn 200 points if it's chosen!

Heuchera 'Peppermint'

Availability: Out of stock

Common Name: Coral Bells, Alum Root

Part of Terra Nova's Heuchera Little Cuties™ Series! Compact, dense, and small - can even be grown as a houseplant!
Description

Details

Mini heuchera (Coral Bells)! Icy silver veins on dainty green leaves make this miniature heuchera a must-have. Enjoy a long bloom period of lovely pink flower stalks that deepen in color as they age. Easy to maintain, although best kept moderately dry between waterings.

CHARACTERISTICS:

Height: 5 inches
Spread: 9 inches
Zones: 4,5,6,7,8,9
Light: Part Sun to Part Shade
Watering: Dry to Average
Bloom Period: Spring
Attracts Butterflies?: No
Animal Resistance: Deer
Soil Needs: Average, Fertile

Additional Information

Additional Information

Year New at HostasDirect 2012
Growing Zones 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Leaf Color Dark Green, Green, Light Green
Leaf Veil silver-white
Flower Color Pink
Plant Height 5"
Plant Width 9"
Plant Size Mini
Leaf Size No
Leaf Form/Shape Lobed, Rounded
Leaf Texture No
Vein Color Dark Green
Bloom Month(s) June, July, August
Growth Rate Fast
Habit Low, Mound
Color Description deep green veiled in silver-white
Seasonal Color Change No
Floral Height 9"
Additional Attributes No
Heat & Humidity Tolerant Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Landscape Value Accent, Border, Container, Rock Garden
Light Requirements Part Shade, Part Sun
Soil Requirements Organic, Moderately well drained
Water Average. Better too dry than too wet.
pH 5.8-6.2, Mildly Acidic
Comments Mini Heuchera
Heuchera - Common Name Coral Bells
Hybridizer Name No
Family Saxifragaceae
Species Lineage No
Reviews
No reviews have been found

Login to add review

  Loading...