Welcome to HostasDirect!

 

***Plant orders are closed for the season***

You can still purchase some of our other products. Be sure to sign up for our newsletter to receive up-to-date information about 2019 Pre-season Plant Sales starting this winter!

 

Heuchera 'Blondie in Lime'

Have a good photo we can use? Please send it to photos@hostasdirect.com and earn 200 points if it's chosen!

More Views

Heuchera 'Blondie in Lime'

Availability: Out of stock

Common Name: Coral Bells, Alum Root

Compact, dense, and small - This little gem is a mutation of the popular Heuchera 'Blondie'! Tough and cute, you can even grow it in a container!
Differences between Starter TC and Advanced Starter plants
Heuchera 'Blondie in Lime'

Heuchera 'Blondie in Lime' (Starter TC)

$11.95
Description

Details

Mini heuchera (Coral Bells)! Beautiful lime-green foliage coupled with an abundance of yellow-green flower spikes - This miniature is easy to maintain, although best kept moderately dry between waterings.

CHARACTERISTICS:

Height: 5 inches
Spread: 8 inches
Zones: 4,5,6,7,8,9
Light: Shade to Part Shade (takes full sun in the Pacific Northwest)
Watering: Dry moderately between waterings
Bloom Period: Spring
Attracts Butterflies?: No
Animal Resistance: No
Soil Needs: Average, Fertile

Additional Information

Additional Information

Year New at HostasDirect 2015
Growing Zones 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Leaf Color Green, Light Green
Leaf Veil No
Flower Color Yellow
Plant Height 5"
Plant Width 8"
Plant Size Mini
Leaf Size No
Leaf Form/Shape Lobed
Leaf Texture No
Vein Color No
Bloom Month(s) July
Growth Rate Fast
Habit Low, Mound
Color Description Lime, Green
Seasonal Color Change No
Floral Height 9"
Additional Attributes No
Heat & Humidity Tolerant Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Landscape Value Container, Rock Garden
Light Requirements Full Shade, Part Shade
Soil Requirements Organic, Moderately well drained
Water Average. Better too dry than too wet.
pH 5.8-6.2, Mildly Acidic
Comments Mini Heuchera
Heuchera - Common Name Coral Bells
Hybridizer Name No
Family Saxifragaceae
Species Lineage No
Reviews
No reviews have been found

Login to add review

  Loading...