Welcome to HostasDirect!

Heuchera 'Galaxy'

Have a good photo we can use? Please send it to photos@hostasdirect.com and earn 200 points if it's chosen!

More Views

Heuchera 'Galaxy'

Availability: In stock

Common Name: Coral Bells

Loves heat and humidity, but also performs well in cool climates - with the ability to grow in many climates, its easy to see where 'Galaxy' got its name!
Differences between Starter TC and Advanced Starter plants
Heuchera 'Galaxy'

Heuchera 'Galaxy' (Starter TC)

Regular Price: $9.95

Special Price $7.95

Reward Points You will earn 5 points for writing a review and 3 points for rating this product.
OR
Description

Details

Large, thick foliage emerges bright red and darkens with age. Unique spotted variegation becomes brighter and more noticeable as the season progresses. Loves heat and humidity, but also performs well in cool climates. NOTE: be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

CHARACTERISTICS:

Height: 9 inches
Spread: 12 inches
Zones: 4,5,6,7,8,9
Light: Part Sun to Part Shade
Watering: Dry to Average
Bloom Period: Late Spring - Midsummer
Attracts Butterflies?: No
Animal Resistance: Deer
Soil Needs: Average, Fertile

Additional Information

Additional Information

Year New at HostasDirect 2012
Growing Zones 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Leaf Color Red
Leaf Veil No
Flower Color White
Plant Height 9"
Plant Width 12"
Plant Size Medium
Leaf Size No
Leaf Form/Shape Lobed, Rounded
Leaf Texture Leathery
Vein Color No
Bloom Month(s) July, August, September
Growth Rate Fast
Habit Mound
Color Description red shades with spotty variegation
Seasonal Color Change Colors intensify with cool fall weather.
Floral Height 14"
Additional Attributes Hummingbirds
Heat & Humidity Tolerant Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Landscape Value Accent, Beds, Container, Mass
Light Requirements Part Shade, Part Sun
Soil Requirements Organic, Moderately well drained
Water Average. Better too dry than too wet.
pH 5.8-6.2, Mildly Acidic
Comments Tolerant of both hot/humid and cool climates
Heuchera - Common Name Coral Bells
Hybridizer Name No
Family Saxifragaceae
Species Lineage No
Reviews
No reviews have been found

Login to add review

  Loading...