Welcome to HostasDirect!

 

***We are done taking plant orders for the season***

You can still purchase some of our other products. Be sure to sign up for our newsletter to receive up-to-date information about newly-added plant varieties and sizes and shipping information.

 

Heuchera 'Frost'

Have a good photo we can use? Please send it to photos@hostasdirect.com and earn 200 points if it's chosen!

More Views

Heuchera 'Frost'

Availability: Out of stock

Common Name: Coral Bells, Alum Root

Part of Terra Nova's Heuchera Little Cuties™ Series! Compact, dense, and small - can even be grown as a houseplant!
Description

Details

Mini heuchera (Coral Bells)! A tiny, delightful miniature heuchera! 'Frost' is anything but cold - the silvery foliage shows warm burgundy veins, and the short-stemmed blooms are a cheerful pink. Easy to maintain, although best kept moderately dry between waterings.

CHARACTERISTICS:

Height: 6 inches
Spread: 8 inches
Zones: 4,5,6,7,8,9
Light: Part Sun to Part Shade
Watering: Dry to Average
Bloom Period: Spring
Attracts Butterflies?: No
Animal Resistance: Deer
Soil Needs: Average, Fertile

Additional Information

Additional Information

Year New at HostasDirect 2012
Growing Zones 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Leaf Color Purple
Leaf Veil Silver
Flower Color Pink
Plant Height 6"
Plant Width 8"
Plant Size Mini
Leaf Size Small
Leaf Form/Shape Lobed
Leaf Texture No
Vein Color Black
Bloom Month(s) June, July, August, September, October
Growth Rate Fast
Habit Low, Mound
Color Description Silvered leaves with dark burgundy veins
Seasonal Color Change No
Floral Height 9"
Additional Attributes No
Heat & Humidity Tolerant Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Landscape Value Border, Container, Rock Garden
Light Requirements Part Shade, Part Sun
Soil Requirements Organic, Moderately well drained
Water Average. Better too dry than too wet.
pH 5.8-6.2, Mildly Acidic
Comments Mini Heuchera
Heuchera - Common Name Coral Bells
Hybridizer Name No
Family Saxifragaceae
Species Lineage No
Reviews
Quality
5 star :
100%
( 2 )
Value
5 star :
50%
( 1 )
4 star :
50%
( 1 )
Price
5 star :
50%
( 1 )
4 star :
50%
( 1 )
Total : 2 Reviews
Pros Cons
  • (1)
Sort by:

2 Item(s)

per page
Fast delivery Review by LIMARIES
Price
Value
Quality
I received my package today. The plant looks very healthy. They were very careful when packing it and I liked that. I planted on a container as soon I got it out of the box. Can't wait to watch it grow. So pretty. :) (Posted on June 4, 2015)
Would you recommend this product to a friend? Definitely yes

Share this review
Do you find this review helpful? 
(3 of 3 people found this review helpful)
 
Inappropriate review? 
A++ Review by whoatmi
Quality
Price
Value
This little fella, will be just beautiful surrounding big rocks without stealing the beauty of the rock itself. (Posted on May 28, 2015)

Pros: Pros


Would you recommend this product to a friend? Definitely yes

Share this review
Do you find this review helpful? 
(2 of 3 people found this review helpful)
 
Inappropriate review? 

Login to add review

  Loading...