Welcome to HostasDirect!

Heuchera 'Blondie'

Have a good photo we can use? Please send it to photos@hostasdirect.com and earn 200 points if it's chosen!

Heuchera 'Blondie'

Availability: In stock

Common Name: Coral Bells, Alum Root

Part of Terra Nova's Heuchera Little Cuties™ Series! Compact, dense, and small - can even be grown as a houseplant!
Differences between Starter TC and Advanced Starter plants
Heuchera 'Blondie'

Heuchera 'Blondie' (Starter TC)

Regular Price: $9.95

Special Price $7.95

Reward Points You will earn 5 points for writing a review and 3 points for rating this product.
OR
Description

Details

Mini heuchera (Coral Bells)! Beautiful caramel foliage coupled with an abundance of warm yellow flower spikes make 'Blondie' the perfect little package. This miniature it easy to maintain, although best kept moderately dry between waterings.

CHARACTERISTICS:

Height: 5 inches
Spread: 8 inches
Zones: 4,5,6,7,8,9
Light: Part Sun to Part Shade
Watering: Dry to Average
Bloom Period: Spring
Attracts Butterflies?: No
Animal Resistance: Deer
Soil Needs: Average, Fertile

Additional Information

Additional Information

Year New at HostasDirect 2012
Growing Zones 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Leaf Color Gold
Leaf Veil No
Flower Color Yellow
Plant Height 5"
Plant Width 8"
Plant Size Mini
Leaf Size No
Leaf Form/Shape Lobed, Rounded
Leaf Texture No
Vein Color No
Bloom Month(s) July
Growth Rate Fast
Habit Low, Mound
Color Description Caramel
Seasonal Color Change No
Floral Height 9"
Additional Attributes No
Heat & Humidity Tolerant Yes
Drought Tolerant Yes
Landscape Value Container, Rock Garden
Light Requirements Part Shade, Part Sun
Soil Requirements Organic, Moderately well drained
Water Average. Better too dry than too wet.
pH 5.8-6.2, Mildly Acidic
Comments Mini Heuchera
Heuchera - Common Name Coral Bells
Hybridizer Name No
Family Saxifragaceae
Species Lineage No
Reviews
Quality
5 star :
67%
( 2 )
4 star :
33%
( 1 )
Value
5 star :
67%
( 2 )
4 star :
33%
( 1 )
Price
5 star :
33%
( 1 )
4 star :
67%
( 2 )
Total : 3 Reviews
Pros Cons
  • (3)
Sort by:

3 Item(s)

per page
Very positive so far Review by Sally
Price
Value
Quality
When my plants arrives, it was middle of July in SE Pennsylvania - my fault, not theirs. Anyone who knows the area knows that is a difficult time to start anything. Plants came in great shape, and so far they are doing fantastic. These plants should brighten up a drab area of my front yard. (Posted on August 12, 2015)

Pros: Pros


Would you recommend this product to a friend? Definitely yes

Share this review
Do you find this review helpful? 
(2 of 3 people found this review helpful)
 
Inappropriate review? 
A beautiful contrast to many other plants Review by Sandy
Price
Value
Quality
I look forward to adding more variety to my gardens! (Posted on July 16, 2015)

Pros: Pros


Would you recommend this product to a friend? Definitely yes

Share this review
Do you find this review helpful? 
(2 of 3 people found this review helpful)
 
Inappropriate review? 
great rock gardens, fairy garden, small spots up front Review by Lisa
Value
Quality
Price
Zone 5 mine starts blooming in may then keeps popping up blooms later. Pretty yellow flowers are nice break from whites and pinks. Nice contrast against greens. Complimentary in garden with Marmalade as far as foliage. I would say Marmalade is bigger with more vibrant sunset or fall colors but it doesn't bloom like blondie. So both are good just a little different from each other. (Posted on June 9, 2015)

Pros: Pros


Would you recommend this product to a friend? Definitely yes

Share this review
Do you find this review helpful? 
(3 of 4 people found this review helpful)
 
Inappropriate review? 

Login to add review

  Loading...